Privacy Policy

Effective May 22, 2018

Thank you for visiting the B & G Educational Innovations, LLC (BGEI) website, hosted by SquareSpace, and for reviewing our Privacy Policy. This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service. If you choose to visit our website, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy.

The General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR, is a European privacy law set to go into effect on May 25, 2018. The GDPR regulates how individuals and organizations may collect, use, and retain personal data, which affects Squarespace and sites run on Squarespace’s platform.

Who is affected by GDPR?

GDPR affects both organizations based in the EU and organizations involved in processing EU citizens' personal data. Since people in the EU can visit sites hosted by Squarespace, this means Squarespace and its customers are both subject to the GDPR.

What is considered personal data?

Under the GDPR, personal data is any information about a specific person. This broad definition includes not only traditional personal data—e.g., dates of birth, names, physical addresses, email addresses—but location data, biometric data, financial information, and much more.

Does SquareSpace need to store data in the EU?

As with existing law, the GDPR requires that certain safeguards be put in place when transferring personal data outside the EU. We have self-certified to the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield, which allows us to lawfully transfer EU and Swiss personal data to our US-based data-centers. You can read more about Squarespace’s Privacy Shield certifications here.

For specific information related to SquareSpace, you may link to their terms of service policy https://www.squarespace.com/terms-of-service and

What has BGEI-educational.com done to ensure compliance with the GDPR?

  • Updated Terms of Service and Privacy Policy to be more transparent about our use and treatment of data.
  • Published our Data Processing Addendum, or DPA, to address how we process data.
  • Made changes to give users more control over data collection with clear opt-out options.

General Disclaimer

While visiting BGEI-educational.com, we will not collect any personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. If you choose to provide this information, it will be used for the express purpose for which it was intended, such as responding to your request for information or joining a web discussion forum. We remind you that if you visit a link outside of BGEI-educational.com you are subject to the privacy policies of that site. As always, you can contact us to request that we remove your data from our system.

Information Collected and Stored Automatically

For each page that you visit, we collect and store only the following technical information:

  • Date and time of access
  • URL address of the BGEI-educational.com webpage visited
  • Internet domain and IP address from which our website was accessed
  • Type of browser and operating system used to access our site (if provided by the browser)
  • URL address of the referring page (if provided by the browser)

This information is only used to help us make the site more useful for you. With this data we learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use. We never track or record information about individuals and their visits and we do not share this data with anyone outside BGEI unless necessary for law enforcement purposes.

BGEI-educational.com automatically collects some technical information from you when you visit the site in order to give you the best possible experience. BGEI-educational.com uses web measurement technology (SquareSpace Analytics) to automatically track how visitors interact with BGEI-educational.com including where they came from, what they did on the site and whether they completed any pre-determined tasks while on the site. This type of aggregate data is used to help BGEI improve our user interface and diversify our content offerings to meet the needs of our customers, track operational problems, prevent fraud and improve the effectiveness, security and integrity of the site. This information does not identify you personally and data is only retained in accordance with GDPR compliant SquareSpace data retention policy.

Cookies

When you visit some websites, their web servers generate pieces of information known as cookies, which helps webmasters understand how users interact with their site's content and services. Websites use cookies to track one's activities on a website (e.g., pages visited, links clicked on, etc.), and to record information about the user so when the user returns to the site, customized features can be provided.

Squarespace places cookies on visitors’ browsers to help our site run effectively, provide the best experience for our visitors, and help us learn more about traffic to our site.

BGEI-educational.com website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyze our traffic. We may share information about your use of our site with our social media and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

BGEI may utilize third party services to enhance its distribution of data and information (e.g., videos) through links from the BGEI-educational.com web site. A persistent cookie may be set by such a third-party provider when you click on the provider's link in order to access BGEI data (e.g., play a video). If you decide to disable or remove cookies from your browser, you will continue to have access to all information and resources on BGEI-educational.com.

Information Collected from Interactive Forms and Surveys

BGEI-educational.com provides interactive forms that let you voluntarily submit personal information (such as your e-mail address, name, or organization). This occurs when you register to receive e-mail updates and newsletters and sending questions and comments to the BGEI-educational.com team. In these cases, all submitted information is used only for the express purposes for which it is provided and is not made available to any third party.

BGEI-educational.com only shares information you voluntarily provide with other government agencies if required by law. BGEI-educational.com never collects information or creates individual profiles for commercial marketing. Any personal information you provide will be protected to the extent permissible under the Freedom of Information Act and Privacy Act.

Electronically submitted information is maintained and destroyed according to the principles of the Federal Records Act and the regulations and records schedules of the National Archives and Records Administration and in some cases may be covered by the Privacy Act and subject to the Freedom of Information Act. A discussion of your rights under these laws can be found on the Freedom of Information Act home page.

BGEI may also use online survey instruments to obtain feedback on your experience with BGEI-educational.com. The survey initiation pops up for a random sample of visitors, is voluntary and does not collect personal information. If you decline the survey you will still have access to the same information and resources of BGEI-educational.com as those who do take the survey. The survey reports are available only to BGEI-educational.com managers and other staff who require this information to perform their duties.

The GDPR not only affects how our site processes personal data, but also how other services process data on our behalf. BGEI-educational.com integrates with third-party services and methods for integrating additional services, including:

  • Connected accounts (Xero)
  • Payment processors (PayPal)
  • Embed Blocks (Google Translate)
  • Form Block storage (Email, MailChimp, SurveyMonkey)
  • Google Analytics
  • Social Blocks (Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, WhatsApp, Instagram)

Typically, third-party services accept data from, or embed content into, your site, with Squarespace acting as a pass-through for the data or displaying the content. These services may have their own terms of service, privacy policies, and other practices which are different from ours.

BGEI GDPR Map.png

Children's Privacy

Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the Internet. BGEI-educational.com does not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. BGEI-educational.com is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13.

It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information by children under 13, please do so by sending an e-mail to bgeiconsultants@gmail.com.

Site Security & Your Protection

While no service is completely secure, SquareSpace utilizes a security team dedicated to keeping your information safe. They employ security measures such as using firewalls to protect against intruders, building redundancies throughout our network (so that if one server goes down, another can cover for it) and testing for and protecting against network vulnerabilities. Payment information is transmitted using HTTPS encryption, and we maintain a PCI DSS certification. For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, SquareSpace employs commercial software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no attempts are made to identify individual users and their usage habits. Raw data logs are used for no other purposes and are scheduled for regular destruction in accordance with National Archives and Records Administration General Schedule 20.

Unauthorized attempts to upload information or change information on this service are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986Download Adobe Reader to read this link content and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act.

Social Media and Third Party Websites

The BGEI uses some social media tools and websites to interact with its customers and resource partners. Social media websites are used to publicize BGEI programs and services and engage with members of the public. The BGEI does not use third party websites to solicit and collect personal information from individuals. Any personal information collected by a third party website will not be transmitted to BGEI unless required for law enforcement purposes or as otherwise permitted by law. BGEI’s privacy and other web policies do not apply to these third party sites and we encourage you to read the policies of the third party site when deciding whether to use it. The official BGEI “social media” sites are listed below.

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/BGEI.Educational

Twitter: http://twitter.com/#ReaLifeSim

Instagram: http://www.instagram.com/realifesim_llc

Pinterest: http://pinterest.com/bgeiconsultants

YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/B&GEducationalInnovations

BGEI-educational.com may contain links to websites of other public and private organizations. When you follow a link to another site, you leave the BGEI-educational.com site and your website interactions are no longer protected by our privacy policy. BGEI-educational.com is not responsible for, and does not endorse the privacy or security practices and content of sites to which BGEI-educational.com links.